Privacy

Please find our privacy statement below.

Privacy statement

This is the privacy statement of Marbella 4Days walking S.L., located at La Quinta, Urbanización Las Lomas 611-29660, Marbella (Málaga), Spain, reachable by telephone under: + 34 639 084 869, hereinafter called: M4DW. The walking event itself is called: the 4Daagse.

Consciously or unconsciously, you share personal information with us. We believe it is important to deal with your personal data carefully. That is why we have explained to you in this statement how we deal with your personal data and what rights you have. If you have any questions after reading this statement, please feel free to ask your question by e-mail: participation@marbella4dayswalking.com

In the table below, you can quickly and easily find out what kind of personal information we collect from you, how long we keep it and who may receive this personal data from us.  

Purpose Wich personal data Basis Retention period Receivers
         
Registration for Marbella 4Days and security during event ·   First name

·   Surname

·   Address

·   Date of birth

·   Preferred language

·   Gender

·   Telephone nr.

·   E-mail address

·   Nationality

Execution of the agreement and login details for your account See explanation * ·         M4DW

·         Staff

·         Yourself

Administration ·   First name

·   Surname

·   Address

·   Telephone nr.

·   E-mail address

·   Bank details

·   Payment details

Implementation of the agreement Indefinite period in order to guarantee the correct medal and in the financial administration for 7 years. (See explanation *) ·   Payment partner MSPay

·   Accountant

·   Auditor

·   Tax auhtorities

Carrying out and sending purchases (participation certificates) ·   First name

·   Surname

·   E-mail address

Implementation of the agreement During the term of the agreement and thereafter only in the financial administration for 7 years. ·   Only yourself
Sending digital messages, including newsletter ·   First name

·   Surname

·   E-mail address

Implementation of the agreement As long as you are signed up for the newsletter ·   E-marketingtools

* Explanation data storing

The type of medal we give you when you complete the 4Days Walking depends on the number of times you participate. For each year participation, you will receive another medal. That is why we keep your data for a long time so that you can participate under the same registration number that you have ever been granted the first time. This will prevent you from getting the wrong medal.

The payment of your participation is handled by our partner Multi Safe Pay. They keep your data in accordance with the legal norms that apply.

Our staff has access to your personal data to monitor your safety during the walking event. We let our staff sign a confidentiality certificate to prevent unauthorized distribution of your personal data.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is sent with the pages of a website and stored by the browser on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. We use cookies to provide you with more service when visiting our websites, which are therefore easier to use. For example, cookies ensure that you can stay logged on a website or remember your preferences, such as location and language settings. Those are the so-called “functional cookies ”

Also, there are so-called  “non-functional cookies” that can be used for marketing purposes. Non-functional cookies are not used on the M4DW website, with the exception of the Google Analytics cookie, thanks to which we can see how often our websites-and which pages-are viewed by visitors. However, we do not share personal information with Google Analytics, which keeps your privacy secure.

For more information about cookies, please refer to: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Provision of personal data to third parties

Without your consent, M4DW will only provide your personal information to third parties only if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement that M4DW has with you, unless M4DW is legally obliged to provide your personal information to such third parties. In the table at the beginning of the privacy statement, you will find an overview of the situations in which personal data are provided to third parties. 

Inspection, correction and deletion of personal data

You have the right to request M4DW to access to your personal data (unless M4DW is not obliged under the general Data Protection Regulation (AVG) to provide such access) and to have your data complemented, deleted or shielded. You must identify yourself with such a request. If you wish your data to be deleted, M4DW will pass this deletion on to all other organizations that have received the relevant data from M4DW.

Personal data security

M4DW takes appropriate measures to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, publication and unlawful processing. In this way, we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the personal data is protected and that our security measures are checked regularly.

Minors

If you wish to register as a minor, you must provide explicit permission from your parents or guardian to do so.

Links to other websites

The website may contain links to other websites. This privacy statement applies only to the M4DW Web sites. Other websites may use their own privacy policy. M4DW encourages you to always consult the respective privacy statements of those other websites before using them.

Change of privacy policy

M4DW adjusts its privacy policy from time to time to keep it up-to-date. The websites will always include the latest version of our privacy statement. M4DW encourages you to consult the privacy statement on a regular basis. For important changes, M4DW will do everything to inform you by e-mail and via the websites.

Contact details

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or want to request M4DW for access, correction and/or deletion of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details below:

Responsible person: Patricia van der Zee
Email: participation@marbella4dayswalking.com
Telephone Number: + 34 693 28 90 41

Complaint about the processing of your personal data

Of course we also gladly assist you if you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data. On the basis of the AVG you also have the right to complain to the Authority Personal Data about our processing of your personal data. You can contact the Authority Personal Data through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons